SELECTED PROJECT & OBSERVER

The final selection of Participants with the project is done. Please find below the list of participants whose project has been selected for the 5th edition of Dhaka DocLab.
SELECTED PARTICIPANTS 2021

South Asian Category:

  1. A Life Journey Never Told: Sharmin Doza (Bangladesh)
  2. Bacha haye Chel Dokhtaran: Sadeq Naseri (Afghanistan)
  3. Devi: Subina Shrestha (Nepal)
  4. Field Marshal: Abid Sarkar (Bangladesh)
  5. First Fairytale Book: ABM Nazmul Huda (Bangladesh)
  6. The Trap: M. Nipunika Fernando (Sri Lanka)
  7. Searching Roots: An Artist’s Tale: Rafiqul Anowar Russell (Bangladesh)
  8. More Than a Father: Ali Haider (Pakistan)
  9. Hide and Sick: Aparajita Sangita (Bangladesh)
  10. Redlight to Limelight: Bipuljit Basu (India)
  11. Land of Despise: Mezanur Rahman (Bangladesh)
  12. Our Hoolock: Ragini Nath (India)
  13. Ojha: Molla Sagar (Bangladesh)
  14. Windows to my World: Teenaa Kaur (India)

Projects in waiting

  1. The Indigenous Assets: Sushil Pandey (Nepal)
  2. My Grandma’s Home: Tasmiah Afrin Mou (Bangladesh)

Asia Pacific Category: Asia Pacific Pitch is organized in collaboration with DOC Edge Festival (New Zealand)

  1. Off the rails: Peter Day (New Zealand /UK)
  2. Operation Rambu!: Steve Austin / Rajneel Singh (New Zealand /Indonesia)
  3. Ratman and the Whales: Kim Webby (New Zealand)
  4. Richard and the Windmill : Pete Ireland (Australia)
  5. Sanguma: Islands of Fear: Paul Wolffram (New Zealand /Pacific)

Work in Progress / Rough Cut Projects 2021

  1. Concrete Land: Asmahan Bkerat(Jordan)
  2. Thirteen Destinations of a Traveller: Partha Das (Bangladesh/ India)
  3. Birds Street: Sahraa Karimi (Afghanistan)

SELECTED OBSERVERS  2021

  1. Afra Nuarey (Bangladesh)            8.   Smriti Basnet (Nepal)
  2. Umme Rubaiya (Bangladesh)      9.   Sarah Kang   (South Korea)
  3. Mamun Sobhani (Bangladesh)    10.   Nishat Jahan Nisha (Bangladesh)
  4. Sidra Altaf (Pakistan)                     11.   Avash Rijal (Nepal)
  5. Kawser Mahmud (Bangladesh)   12. Nadim Iqbal (Canada/Bangladesh)
  6. Nandita Paul (India)                      13. Anitha Gomathy (India)
  7. Suborna Senjutee Tushee (Bangladesh)

Our Partners