Dhaka DocLab Archive

Selected Project Participants
  • My Sister, My Cousin – Sumon Delwar (Bangladesh)
  • I am from Africa – Tamal Chakraborty (India)
  • Kohraan – Farha Khatun (India)
  • Bilkis and Bilkis – Humaira Bilkis (Bangladesh)
  • A Tree is Looking at God – Farid Ahmad (Bangladesh)
  • Mirugappannai (Animal Farm) – Arun Karthick (India)
  • Metamorphosis – Sankha (India)
  • Figures and Comments – Biswajit Das (India)
  • Stolen Wings – Tasmiah Afrin Mou (Bangladesh)
  • That Sinking Feeling – Kavita Bahl (India)
  • Jol Ghor Boshoti – Shaeem Jahangir (Bangladesh)
  • The Guru of the Fire-Eaters – Nandan Saxena (India)
  • What is My Fault – Fatima Amin (Bangladesh)
Observers
  • S. M. Kamal (Bangladesh)
  • Hamed Kibria (Bangladesh)
  • Ankur Roy (Bangladesh)
  • Anwar Chowdhury (Bangladesh)
  • Imtiaz Pavel (Bangladesh)
Tutors
  • Karolina Lidin, Denmark
  • Nilotpal Majumdar, India
  • Audrius Stonys, Lithuania
  • Graca Castanheira, Portugal
  • Ryota Kotani, Japan
Decision Makers
  • Sylvia Bednarz, UK
  • Bojana Marić, UK
  • Camilla Nielsson, Denmark
  • Jane Ray, UK
  • Rashed Chowdhury, Bangladesh
  • Aman Ashraf Faiz, Bangladesh
  • Abu Shahed Emon, Bangladesh
  • Shabnam Ferdousi, Bangladesh
  • Ryota Kotani, Japan
Awards
  1. Dhaka Doclab Award (in courtesy of Bengal Foundation) – Best Project, South Asia
    Bilkis and Bilkis – Humaira Bilkis (Bangladesh)
  2. Ekattor TV Award – Best Pitch, South Asia
    – Mirugappannai / Animal Farm – Arun Karthick (India)
  3. Channel-I Award – Most Promising Project, South Asia
    – Bilkis and Bilkis – Humaira Bilkis (Bangladesh)
  4. Docedge Kolkata Award – A Promising Project Bangladesh
    – Stolen Wings – Tasmiah Afrin Mou (Bangladesh)
  5. International Emerging Film Talent Association (IEFTA) Award – Cannes
    Sponsorship, Bangladesh
    – My Sister, My Cousin – Sumon Delwar (Bangladesh)
  6. Gazi TV (GTV) Award – Most Potential Project, Bangladesh
    – Stolen Wings – Tasmiah Afrin Mou (Bangladesh)
Selected Project Participants
  • Making Places – Mehedi Mostafa (Bangladesh)
  • Hip-Hop & Hope / The Dhaka Way – Nabila Marzauk (Bangladesh)
  • Death or Dare – Debalina Majumder (India)
  • Invisible Banks – Shelly J Moris (India)
  • Jummon’s Cinema – Saiful Islam Jarnal (Bangladesh)
  • I’m Not Home- Story of an Outlaw Finding Home – Naveen Pun (India)
  • Cha Chakra: Tea Tales of Bangladesh – Fahiam Ebna Sharif (Bangladesh)
  • The Triumphant One – Maibam Amarjeet Singh (India)
  • Rhythm Of Bubble – Farzana Boby (Bangladesh)
  • Coping – Rajan Kathet (Nepal)
  • Tales From An Island – Nitin Pegu (India)
  • The Last Visit – Anwer Chowdhury (Bangladesh)
  • Khusbutola – Sourabh Kanti Dutta (India)
  • “136” I Act Rohingya – Saiful Huq Ami (Bangladesh)
  • Corner Cricket – Abhimanyu Dixit (Nepal)
Observers
  • Sagnee Roy Chowdhury (India)
  • Sadeka Mahrukh
  • Monjurul Islam Megh
  • Niaz Mahmud (Bangladesh)
  • Zahirul Islam (Bangladesh)
  • Lata Ahmed (Bangladesh)
  • Md. Ferdous Koreshi (Bangladesh)
Tutors
  • Paul Powels, Belgium
  • Nilotpal Majumdar, India 
  • Audrius Stonys, Lithuania
  • Graca Castanheira, Portugal
  • Ryota Kotani, Japan
  • Salome Joshi, Georgia,
  • Brian Tillay, South Africa
  • Sean McAllister, UK
Decision Makers
  • Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Germany
  • Seokpil Kang, South Korea
  • Sylvia Bednarz, UK
  • Ryota Kotani, Japan
  • Gune Hyoung, South Korea
  • Tijana Dukic, Belgium
  • Bernadette Schramm, UK
  • Dorothee Wenner, Germany
  • Amir Hakim, Malaysia
  • Meenakshi Shedde, India
  • Rashed Chowdhury, Bangladesh
  • Abu Shahed Emon, Bangladesh
  • Shabnam Ferdousi, Bangladesh
Awards

1. Dhaka DocLab Award (in courtesy of Bengal Foundation) – Best Project, South Asia

– I’m Not Home- Story of an Outlaw Finding Home – Naveen Pun (India)

2. Channel-I Award – Most Promising Project, Bangladesh

-The Last Visit – Anwer Chowdhury (Bangladesh)

3. Docedge Kolkata Award – A Promising Project Bangladesh
Making Places – Mehedi Mostafa (Bangladesh)
4. International Emerging Film Talent Association (IEFTA) Award – Cannes Sponsorship, Bangladesh
– Rhythm Of Bubble – Farzana Boby (Bangladesh)
5. EDN Award (in courtesy of European Documentary Network, Belgium)
– Nabila Marzauk (Bangladesh) – Hip-Hop & Hope / The Dhaka Way
– Sourabh Kanti Dutta (India) – Khusbutola
6. DOCS PORT INCHEON Award (in courtesy of Docs Port Incheon, South Korea)
– Anwer Chowdhury (Bangladesh) – The Last Visit

Selected Project Participants
  • Upali Gamlath – Back to Home – Sri Lanka
  • Ammar Aziz – Discount Workers – Pakistan/Germany
  • Biswajit Das – Punch me Hard – India
  • Arun Bhattarai – Wishes of Thimphu – Bhutan
  • Sarvnik Kaur – Fishfinger Seductions – India
  • Rafiqul Anowar (Russell) & Sujan Bhattacharjee – A Mandolin in Exile – Bangladesh
  • Farid Ahmed – Waiting for Winter – Bangladesh
  • Qazi Krishnakali Islam – NOC – Bangladesh
  • Torsha Banerjee – The Secret Ancestral Village – India
  • Ekramul Kabir – Basu’s Ecosystem – Bangladesh
  • Saiful Wadud Helal – Beyond All the Colours – Bangladesh/Canada
  • Moupia Mukherjee – Murshida – India
  • Abid Sarker Shohag – Songs of Sunflower – Bangladesh
  • Kanishka Sonthalia & Siddesh Shetty – Outsider – India
  • Ranajit Ray – Dolls Don’t Die – India
  • Ripan Kumar Das – Settled to Displace – Bangladesh
  • Shopno Samudra – Two Daughters and the Memory of Their Father – Bangladesh
Observers
  • Arif Yousuf (Bangladesh)
  • Tanim Ibne Yousuf (Bangladesh)
  • Mayeen Mazumder (Bangladesh)
  • Muhammad Ahsan Habib (Bangladesh)
  • Kazi Fahmida Kamal Sumi (Bangladesh)
  • Joytu Sushil Ziku (Bangladesh)
  • Biplob Sarkar (Bangladesh)
  • Rakibul Rowshan (Bangladesh)
  • Mohammed Shakawat Hossen (Bangladesh)
  • Sk Shuvo Shadique (Bangladesh)
  • Sajib Kumar Ghosh (Bangladesh)
  • ABM Nazmul Huda (Bangladesh)
  • Sumsuddin Ahmed Shibu (Bangladesh)
Tutors
  • Nilotpal Majumdar, India
  • Paul Pauwels, Belgium
  • Andrius Stonys, Lithunia
  • Ryota Kotani, Japan
  • Karolina Lidin, UK
  • Emma Davie, UK
  • Boris Matic, Serbia
  • Emil Joseph, UK

 

Decision Makers
  • Hans Robert Eisenhauer, Germany
  • Gunny Hyoung, South Korea
  • Jiang Hanqi, China
  • Eva Perez, UK
  • Ragnhild EK, France
  • Abu Shahed Emon, Bangladesh
  • Mokhlesur Rahman Talukdar (Lenin), Bangladesh
  • Nur Safa Julhaj, Bangladesh
Awards
  1. Dhaka DocLab Award – Best Project, South Asia

Gross National Happiness – Arun Bhattarai (Bhutan)

Cash Grant of BD TK. 1,50,000.00

  1. Channel i Award – Most Promising Project, Bangladesh

Song of Sunflower – Abid Sarker Shohagh & Sarder Zahidul Islam

Cash Grant of BD TK.  1,00,000.00

  1. Ekattor TV Award – Best Project, Bangladeshi

Song of Sunflower – Abid Sarker Shohagh & Sarder Zahidul Islam

Cash Grant BD TK. 50,000 & post production support from Ekattor TV

  1. International Emerging Film Talents Association (IEFTA) Award

NOC – Qazi Krishnakali Islam (Bangladesh)

Gross National Happiness – Arun Bhattarai – (Bhutan)

Participants will get the opportunity to join Marche du Film at Cannes Film Festival

  1. Docedge Kolkata Award

Waiting for Winter – Farid Ahmed (Bangladesh)

Murshida – Moupia Mukherjee – (India)

Participants will get the opportunity to join Docedge Kolkata 2020

(DRI will bear all expenditures of Bangladeshi Participant including Air Travel, Local Hospitality & Waiver of Participation Fees for participating Docedge Kolkata 2020)

 

Our Partners